DUI Administrative Consequences
[…] Implied Consent Sanctions

When the officer fills out the Report & Notice, he will either include the result of your chemical test[2], or he will indicate that you refused it. These criteria will determine whether the DOT will attempt to impose a revocation[3] or a suspension[4].

Test Result Sanctions

If you provided a chemical test, the DOT will attempt to suspend your driving privileges for a minimum of 91 days and up to 3 years.  The length of the possible suspension depends on the result of the chemical test and on your driving record.

N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04.1 calls for the following suspension periods[5]:

  • For 91 days “if the person’s driving record shows that, within the seven years preceding the date of the arrest, the person has not previously violated section 39-08-01[6] or equivalent ordinance or the person’s operator’s license has not previously been suspended or revoked under this chapter” and the test result indicates an alcohol concentration of at least .08% but less than .18% by weight.