DUI Administrative Consequences
[…] • 3 years if the person’s driving record shows that within the last seven “the person’s operator’s license has at least twice previously been suspended, revoked, or issuance denied under this chapter, or for a violation of section 39-08-01 or equivalent ordinance, or any combination of the same, and the suspensions, revocations, or denials resulted from at least two separate arrests.”

Administrative Sanctions Base On A Criminal Conviction

If you manage to avoid an implied consent suspension under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04.1, but you are ultimately convicted of a DUI, the DOT will rely on N.D.C.C. § 39-20-06.1-10(8) to suspend you for one of the following:

  • For 91 days “if the operator’s record shows the individual has not violated section 39-08-01 or equivalent ordinance within the seven years preceding the last violation.”
  • For 180 days “if the operator’s record shows the individual has not violated section 39-08-01 or equivalent ordinance within the seven years preceding the last violation” and the test result indicated an alcohol concentration of at least .18% by weight.